Men’s Basketball

  • 2016-17 Season

     2016-17 Mens Team Photo  

     

    • In the news
    • SC4 falls to Mott, takes on Schoolcraft Saturday at home

      The SC4 men’s team dropped an 86-68 decision to Mott CC Wednesday, Feb. 22, on the road.

      The Skippers (3-11, 9-16) remain in contention for the seventh and final playoff spot in the NJCAA District Tournament March 9 and March 11 at the SC4 Fieldhouse. They trail Henry Ford College by one game with two regular-season contests remaining.

      Mott remains in third place in the MCCAA Eastern Conference standings, a game behind co-leaders  Macomb CC and Schoolcraft College.

      Freshman Quintin Johnson led the Skippers with 18 points, including four 3-pointers. Other players in double figures were freshmen Kodi Badger (11), a Port Huron Northern grad, Tyree Gibbs (10) and Port Huron grad Jermaine Drake (10). Sophomores Andrae Powell and Bryar Alexander, an Imlay City grad, each had eight points. Powell was the leading rebounder with 12.

      SC4 entertains Schoolcraft 3 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 25, and is home against Delta College 7:30 p.m. Monday, Feb. 27.

    • See the game schedule
    • Bold print indicates home games, which are played in the new SC4 Fieldhouse on the Port Huron campus.

      See the latest SC4 scores and standings

      Scores and standings

      Support the team by becoming a member of the Skippers Men's Hoop Group

      Skippers Men's Hoop Group


      DATETIMEOPPONENTRESULT
      Saturday, Oct. 15
      11 a.m.
      vs. Lansing Community College (scrimmage)
       
      Saturday, Oct. 22    TBA@ Rochester College JV (scrimmage) 
      Tuesday, Nov. 1 TBA@ Alma College JV (scrimmage) 
      Tuesday, Nov. 87:30 p.m.
      vs. Rochester College  JVWon: 118-82
      Friday, Nov. 117:30 p.m.@ Sinclair Community CollegeLost: 109-65
      Saturday, Nov. 123 p.m.@ Clark State Community CollegeWon: 68-48
      Thursday, Nov. 177:30 p.m.@ Muskegon Community CollegeLost: 75-71
      Monday, Nov. 21
      7:30 p.m.
      vs. Marygrove College JV
      Lost: 79-78
      Tuesday, Nov. 29
      7:30 p.m.
      vs. Olivet College JV
      Won: 78-61
      Friday, Dec. 2 
      8 p.m. vs. Kellogg Community CollegeWon: 97-68
      Saturday, Dec. 3
      5 p.m.  vs. St. Clair College (Windsor, Ont.)
      Won: 101-97
      Friday, Dec. 9  7:30 p.m. vs. Rochester College JV
      Won: 130-87
      Saturday, Dec. 174 p.m.@ Oakton Community College (Illinois - 3 p.m. CT)Lost: 85-81
      Monday, Dec. 197:30 p.m.@ Lake Michigan CollegeLost: 92-86
      Wednesday, Jan. 4 7:30 p.m. @ Macomb Community College* Lost: 98-72
      Saturday, Jan. 7    3 p.m. vs. Alpena Community College*Won: 92-83
      Wednesday, Jan. 117:30 p.m.@ Wayne County Community College District*Lost: 67-57
      Friday, Jan. 13
      7:30 p.m. vs. Oakland Community College*Lost: 88-72
      Wednesday, Jan. 187 p.m.@ Henry Ford College*Lost: 82-66
      Saturday, Jan. 21
      3 p.m.
      vs. Mott Community College*
      Lost: 85-69
      Wednesday, Jan. 257:30 p.m.@ Schoolcraft College*Lost: 99-65
      Saturday, Jan. 283 p.m.@ Delta College*Lost: 101-72
      Saturday, Feb. 4
      3 p.m.vs. Macomb Community College*Lost: 105-81
      Wednesday, Feb. 87:30 p.m. @ Alpena Community College*Win: 81-73
      Saturday, Feb. 11
      3 p.m.
      vs. Wayne County Community College District*
      Lost: 70-61
      Wednesday, Feb. 157:30 p.m.@ Oakland Community College*Lost: 86-73
      Friday, Feb. 17                  7 p.m. vs. Henry Ford College*Won: 81-72
      Wednesday, Feb. 227:30 p.m. @ Mott Community College* Lost: 86-68
      Saturday, Feb. 253 p.m.vs. Schoolcraft College*Lost: 89-65
      Monday, Feb. 27
      7:30 p.m.
      vs. Delta College*
       
      Saturday, March 4TBAMCCAA Championship** 
      Tuesday, March 7TBADistrict 10 Tournament First-round** 
      Thursday, March 9
      TBADistrict 10 Tournament Semi-finals** 
      Saturday, March 11
      TBADistrict 10 Championship** 
      March 21 to 25TBANJCAA DII National Tournament** 

      *denotes MCCAA Eastern Conference Game     **must qualify to participate

    • Roster
    •     No.    Name     Class     Pos.     Height     
      Quintin Johnson2Quintin JohnsonFr.G/F6-4
      Jermaine Drake3Jermaine DrakeFr.G5-6
      Deshaun Kelley10Deshaun KelleySo.G5-10
      Tyree Gibbs11Tyree GibbsFr.G5-11
      Andrae Powell13Andrae PowellSo.F6-7
      Sam Pleszak14Sam PleszakFr.G/F6-5
      Kodi Badger15Kodi BadgerFr.F6-4
      Bryar Alexander33Bryar Alexander     So.F6-4
      Reid Brywig35Reid BrywigFr.F/C6-5

      Head Coach: Dale R. Vos
      Assistant Coaches: Craig Archer and Brendalle Smith 
      Director of Athletics: Dale R. Vos
      Statistician: Harold Tramski
      Athletic Secretary: Sheryl Kramer
      Mascot: Skippers
      Colors: Navy blue and gold  

       

    • Learn about playing
    • If you are interested in playing basketball at SC4, contact Coach Dale Vos at (810) 989-5671 by Sept. 1 or fill out this online form.