Men’s Basketball

  • 2016-17 Season

     2016-17 Mens Team Photo  

    Coming soon - download the official 2016-17 team poster.

     

    • In the news
    • Skippers defeat Olivet JV team behind balanced scoring attack

      The Skippers men’s basketball team raced to 19-2 lead on its way to a 78-61 nonconference victory Tuesday, Nov. 29, against the Olivet College junior varsity team at the SC4 Fieldhouse.

      Coach Dale Vos’ squad evened its record at 3-3.

      Seven players scored eight points or more in the victory. Freshman guard/forward Sam Pleszak led the balanced scoring attack with 17 points, including five 3-pointers. The Skippers finished with 12 3-pointers.

      Quintin Johnson followed up Pleszak’s performance with 13 points and Port Huron Northern graduate Kodi Badger added 12 off the bench. Ivan Warren was the fourth Skipper in double figures with 10 points.

      Also contributing to the victory were Marysville grad Deshaun Kelley (nine points), Tyree Gibbs (eight) and Andrae Powell (eight).

      The Skippers remain at the fieldhouse for two games Friday, Dec. 2, and Saturday, Dec. 3, against Kellogg CC (8 p.m.) and St. Clair College of Windsor, Ont.(5 p.m.), respectively.

      Published: Nov. 30, 2016

    • See the game schedule
    • Bold print indicates home games, which are played in the new SC4 Fieldhouse on the Port Huron campus.

      See the latest SC4 scores and standings

      Scores and standings

      Support the team by becoming a member of the Skippers Men's Hoop Group

      Skippers Men's Hoop Group


      DATETIMEOPPONENTRESULT
      Saturday, Oct. 15
      11 a.m.
      vs. Lansing Community College (scrimmage)
       
      Saturday, Oct. 22    TBA@ Rochester College JV (scrimmage) 
      Tuesday, Nov. 1 TBA@ Alma College JV (scrimmage) 
      Tuesday, Nov. 87:30 p.m.
      vs. Rochester College  JVWon: 118-82
      Friday, Nov. 117:30 p.m.@ Sinclair Community CollegeLost: 109-65
      Saturday, Nov. 123 p.m.@ Clark State Community CollegeWon: 68-48
      Thursday, Nov. 177:30 p.m.@ Muskegon Community CollegeLost: 75-71
      Monday, Nov. 21
      7:30 p.m.
      vs. Marygrove College JV
      Lost: 79-78
      Tuesday, Nov. 29
      7:30 p.m.
      vs. Olivet College JV
      Won 78-61
      Friday, Dec. 2 
      8 p.m. vs. Kellogg Community College 
      Saturday, Dec. 3
      5 p.m.  vs. St. Clair College (Windsor, Ont.)
       
      Friday, Dec. 9  7:30 p.m. vs. Rochester College JV
       
      Saturday, Dec. 174 p.m.@ Oakton Community College (Illinois - 3 p.m. CT) 
      Monday, Dec. 197:30 p.m.@ Lake Michigan College 
      Wednesday, Jan. 4 7:30 p.m. @ Macomb Community College*  
      Saturday, Jan. 7    3 p.m. vs. Alpena Community College* 
      Wednesday, Jan. 117:30 p.m.@ Wayne County Community College District* 
      Friday, Jan. 13
      7:30 p.m. vs. Oakland Community College* 
      Wednesday, Jan. 187 p.m.@ Henry Ford College* 
      Saturday, Jan. 21
      3 p.m.
      vs. Mott Community College*
       
      Wednesday, Jan. 257:30 p.m.@ Schoolcraft College* 
      Saturday, Jan. 283 p.m.@ Delta College* 
      Saturday, Feb. 4
      3 p.m.vs. Macomb Community College* 
      Wednesday, Feb. 87:30 p.m. @ Alpena Community College* 
      Saturday, Feb. 11
      3 p.m.
      vs. Wayne County Community College District*
       
      Wednesday, Feb. 157:30 p.m.@ Oakland Community College* 
      Friday, Feb. 17                  7 p.m. vs. Henry Ford College* 
      Wednesay, Feb. 227:30 p.m. @ Mott Community College*  
      Saturday, Feb. 253 p.m.vs. Schoolcraft College* 
      Monday, Feb. 27
      7:30 p.m.
      vs. Delta College*
       
      Saturday, March 4TBAMCCAA Championship** 
      Tuesday, March 7TBADistrict 10 Tournament First-round** 
      Thursday, March 9
      TBADistrict 10 Tournament Semi-finals** 
      Saturday, March 11
      TBADistrict 10 Championship** 
      March 21 to 25TBANJCAA DII National Tournament** 

      *denotes MCCAA Eastern Conference Game     **must qualify to participate

    • Roster
    •     No.    Name     Class     Pos.     Height     
      Quintin Johnson2Quintin JohnsonFr.G/F6-4
      Jermaine Drake3Jermaine DrakeFr.G5-6
      Ivan Warren4Ivan WarrenFr.G6-4
      Darrin Mayo5Darrin MayoSo.G/F6-6
      Deshaun Kelley10Deshaun KelleySo.G5-10
      Tyree Gibbs11Tyree GibbsFr.G5-11
      Malik Mason12Malik MasonFr.G/F6-2
      Andrae Powell13Andrae PowellSo.F6-7
      Sam Pleszak14Sam PleszakFr.G/F6-5
      Kodi Badger15Kodi BadgerFr.F6-4
      Vincent Hall22Vincent HallFr.G5-8
      Bryar Alexander33Bryar Alexander     So.F6-4
      Reid Brywig35Reid BrywigFr.F/C6-5

      Head Coach: Dale R. Vos
      Assistant Coaches: Craig Archer and Brendalle Smith 
      Director of Athletics: Dale R. Vos
      Statistician: Harold Tramski
      Athletic Secretary: Sheryl Kramer
      Mascot: Skippers
      Colors: Navy blue and gold  

       

    • Learn about playing
    • If you are interested in playing basketball at SC4, contact Coach Dale Vos at (810) 989-5671 by Sept. 1 or fill out this online form.