Quicklinks Apply Now

Softball

  • 2014-15 Season

     
     Poster image

    Click here to download the official team poster.

    • News
    • SC4's Hall receives All-Region, All-MCCAA first-team honors 

      Sarah Hall was a force in center field and on the base paths for the St. Clair County Community College softball team this spring.

      The Port Huron Northern graduate was recognized for her outstanding season with numerous postseason honors.

      Hall, a freshman left-handed leadoff hitter, was a first-team National Junior College Athletic Association All-Region selection. She was a member of the NJCAA District J All-Tournament team along with teammate Riley Thompson, a Richmond graduate.

      In the Michigan Community College Athletic Association Eastern Conference , Hall earned first-team honors and was a member of the All-Freshmen Team. Joining Hall on the All-Freshmen Team was Croswell-Lexington grad Hayley Church.

      Twins, Hayley and Sydney Church, landed second-team All-MCCAA honors, while Thompson, St. Clair’s Alyson Edgemon and Sarah Mousseau of Capac received honorable mention.

      The Skippers finished third in the MCCAA Eastern Conference with a 13-7 record and were 22-14 overall. They went 3-2 in the NJCAA District J Tournament, losing 2-1 in the finals to Macomb Community College.

      Coach Ron Matthews loses two sophomores of this year’s squads – Paige Filipowski and Carly Taylor, a Yale graduate.

    • See the game schedule
    • Bold print indicates home games, which are played at Pine Grove Park, Port Huron.

      Pine Grove Park

      See the latest SC4 scores and standings

      scores and standings

      Support the softball team by becoming a member of the Skippers Diamond Club

      Skippers Diamond Club



      Date

       

      Time

       

      Opponent

       

      Results

       
      Saturday, Sept. 65:30 p.m.Henry Ford College (scrimmage) 
      Sunday, Sept. 14NoonOakland Cobras (scrimmage) 
      Sunday, Sept. 28TBABlue Water Explosion (scrimmage) 
      Sunday, Oct. 5NoonGrand Rapids Community College (scrimmage)
      Sunday, Oct. 12NoonConcordia University (scrimmage) 
      Friday, March 6    3 p.m.@ Alma College JV 
      Thursday, March 12NoonLincoln Land CC @ Disney (Orlando, FL)Won: 1-0
      Thursday, March 122 p.m.Lincoln Land CC @ Disney (Orlando, FL)Won: 10-1
      Friday, March 138 a.m.Fisher College @ Disney (Orlando, FL)Won: 16-10
      Friday, March 1310 a.m.Fisher College @ Disney (Orlando, FL)Won: 12-4
      Saturday, March 143 p.m.Iowa Lakes CC @ NTC (Clermont, FL)Won: 18-8
      Saturday, March 145 p.m.Burlington County College @ NTC (Clermont, FL)Won: 12-3
      Monday, March 167 p.m.Waubonsee CC @ NTC (Clermont, FL)Lost: 2-6
      Thursday, March 26 3 p.m. @ Concordia UniversityWon: 9-8
      Won: 9-8
      Saturday, March 281 p.m.Henry Ford  College* Canceled
      Tuesday,  March 313 p.m.Oakland Community College*Canceled
      Thursday, April 23 p.m.Henry Ford CollegeWon: 3-2
      Saturday, April 4 1 p.m. @ Delta College* Won: 11-6
      Won: 7-1
      Monday, April 64:30 p.m.Henry Ford CollegeWon: 14-4
      Tuesday, April 7 3 p.m. @ Macomb Community College*Lost: 9-7
      Lost: 13-5
      Thursday, April 93 p.m.Oakland Community CollegeCanceled
      Saturday, April 11 1 p.m. @ Oakland Community College* Lost: 3-2
      Lost: 3-2
      Sunday, April 121 p.m.@ Oakland Community CollegeLost: 11-2
      Lost: 17-5
      Tuesday, April 143 p.m.Mott Community College*Won: 8-4
      Won: 7-6
      Thursday, April 164 p.m.Alma College JVLost: 10-0
      Lost: 15-2
      Saturday, April 182 p.m.Sinclair Community CollegeCanceled
      Saturday, April 18 3 p.m.@ Alpena Community College* Canceled
      Sunday, April 19 11 a.m. @ Alpena Community College* Canceled
      Tuesday, April 213 p.m.Delta College *Canceled
       Friday, April 24 3 p.m. @ Henry Ford College* Won: 12-0
      Won: 7-2
      Saturday, April 25 1 p.m. @ Mott Community College* Won: 4-2
      Won: 11-2
      Tuesday, April 283 p.m.Macomb Community College*Lost: 4-2
      Won: 3-2
      Thursday, April 303 p.m.Delta College*Won: 8-7
      Won: 11-1
      Saturday, May 2TBAMCCAA Tournament 
      May 6 to 8TBA

      Regional Tournament

      May 6 vs. Mott Community College
      May 7 vs. Oakland Community College
      May 7 vs. Mott Community College
      May 7 vs. Cuyahoga Community College
      May 8 vs. Macomb Community College


      Lost: 4-1
      Won: 6-3
      Won: 7-5
      Won: 10-9
      Lost: 2-1


      *denotes MCCAA Eastern Conference games
      Bold print indicates home games which are played at Pine Grove Park, Port Huron, MI
    • Meet the team
    •   Filipowski, Paige

      No. 1 - Paige Filipowski

      CF/LF

      See player profile

        Hall, Sarah

      No. 2 - Sarah Hall

      OF

      See player profile

        Taylor, Carly

      No. 3 - Carly Taylor

      OF

      See player profile

        Church, Sydney

      No. 4 - Sydney Church

      3B/OF

      See player profile

        Mailloux, Ann Marie

      No. 5 - AnnMarie Mailloux

      CF/LF

      See player profile

        Mousseau, Sarah

      No. 8 - Sarah Mousseau

      INF

      See player profile

        Rivard, Kirsten

      No. 9 - Kirsten Rivard

      C

      See player profile

        Church, Haley

      No. 10 - Hayley Church

      1B

      See player profile

        Farr, Courtney

      No. 15 - Courtney Farr

      LF

      See player profile

        Adamczyk, Stephanie

      No. 16 -   Stephanie Adamczyk

      SS/P

      See player profile

        Edgemon, Alyson

      No. 18 - Alyson Edgemon

      1B/2B/C

      See player profile

        Thompson, Riley

      No. 19 - Riley Thompson

      P/INF

      See player profile

        Fridline, Shelby

      No. 20 - Shelby Fridline

      C/UTL

      See player profile

        Wiggins, Elita

      No. 27 - Elita Wiggins

      P

      See player profile

       Bressman, Savannah

      No. 33 - Savannah Bressman

      C/OF

      See player profile

      Head Coach: Ron Matthews
      Assistant Coaches: Charli DeKam, Careena DeMull-Hillard, Diane Kennett, Harold Tramski
      Director of Athletics: Dale R. Vos
      College President: Dr. Kevin A. Pollock
    • Learn about playing
    • If you are interested in playing softball at SC4, contact coach Ron Matthews by Sept. 1 or fill out this form.