Quicklinks Apply Now

Volleyball

  • 2015-16 Season

     

    VB poster 2015-16

    Click here to download the official 2015-16 team poster.

     

    • In the news
    • Skipper volleyball players honored at team banquet

      The SC4 women's basketball team wrapped up the 2015 season with its annual banquet Monday, Dec. 7 at the M-TEC Building.
       
      Sophomore Briann Alspaugh was voted the team's Most Valuable Player, while sophomore Kendall Stoll, an Anchor Bay graduate, was named the Offensive Player of the Year. Stoll recently received NJCAA Division II Second Team All-American honors.
       
      Other Skipper award winners were: sophomore Kaitlyn Gilchrist (Spirit Award), sophomore Sarah Phillips (Skipper Award) and sophomore Hannah Gordon (Defensive Player of the Year). Freshman Caitlyn Carlson, an Armada grad, and sophomore Jordan Johnson, a St. Clair grad, shared the Elevator Award.
       
      The 10 players on the squad voted for the team awards.
       
      First-year coach Kristen Michaelis led the Skippers to a share of the MCCAA Eastern Conference title and a runner- up finish in the NJCAA Regional.



       

    • See the game schedule
    • Bold print indicates home games, which are played in the SC4 gym on the Port Huron campus.

      See the latest SC4 scores and standings

      scores and standings

      Support the volleyball team by becoming a member of the Skippers Spikers Club

      Skippers Spikers Club

      DateOpponentTime/results
      Saturday, Aug. 15

      Owens Community College (scrimmage)

       
      Wednesday, Aug. 19Lawrence Technological University (scrimmage)6 p.m.
      Friday, Aug. 21

      Oakland Community College - Raider Classic

      1 p.m. vs. Lansing Community College
      4 p.m. vs. Lake Michigan College

      Won: 25-18, 25-21, 25-11
      Won: 31-29, 25-15, 25-6

      Saturday, Aug. 22

      Oakland Community College  - Raider Classic

      10 a.m. vs. Ancilla College
      3 p.m. vs. Kalamazoo Valley CC

      Won: 25-12, 25-15, 25-20
      Won: 27-29, 25-17, 25-19, 25-21
      Tuesday, Aug. 25

      Monroe Community College - Can-Am Exhibition Tournament

      5 p.m. vs. Fanshawe  College
      8:30 p.m. vs. Niagara College

      Won: 26-24, 25-10, 25-11
      Won: 25-24, 25-19, 25-21

      Wednesday, Aug. 26

      Monroe Community College - Can-Am Exhibition Tournament

      5 p.m. vs. Fanshawe College
      7:30 p.m. vs. Niagara College

      Won: 25-12, 25-13, 25-23
      Won: 25-21, 25-13, 22-25, 25-17

      Friday, Aug. 28

      Owens Community College - Express Classic

      12:45 p.m. vs. Waubonsee Community College
      4:15 p.m. vs. Moraine Valley Community College

      Won: 25-18, 25-14, 26-24
      Won: 25-15, 25-18, 23-25, 25-17

      Saturday, Aug. 29

      Owens Community College - Express Classic
      10 a.m. vs. South Suburban College
      5 p.m. vs. Edison State Community College

      Won: 25-12, 25-12, 25-12
      Won: 25-10, 25-22, 25-23

      Sunday, Aug. 30

      Owens Community College - Express Classic

      10 a.m. vs. Mercyhurst North East
      1:30 p.m. vs. Cincinnati State Technical and Community College

      Won: 25-10, 25-16, 25-13
      Won: 25-21, 26-28, 25-12, 25-21

      Tuesday, Sept. 8vs. Mott Community College*Won: 25-17, 25-9, 25-7
      Friday, Sept. 11

      @ Lakeland Community College
      vs. Lorain County Community College
      vs. Cuyahoga Community College

      Lost: 27-25, 15-25, 25-19, 19-25, 13-15
      Won: 25-16, 25-11, 25-6

      Saturday, Sept. 12

      @ Lakeland Community College
      vs. Lakeland Community College
      vs. Sinclair Community College

      Won: 25-23, 26-24, 25-15
      Won: 25-15, 25-18, 22-25, 25-20

      Tuesday, Sept. 15Schoolcraft College*Won: 25-27, 20-25, 17-25
      Tuesday, Sept. 22vs. Oakland Community College*Won: 23-25, 27-25, 19-25, 28-26, 15-11
      Saturday, Sept. 26

      Grand Rapids Community College - Raider Challenge

      vs. Lansing Community College
      vs. Kellogg Community College

      Lost: 23-25, 25-23, 23-25, 21-25
      Won: 25-12, 25-17, 25-12
      Sunday, Sept. 27

      Grand Rapids Community College - Raider Challenge

      vs. Owens Community College
      vs. Kalamazoo Valley Community College

      Lost: 17-25, 25-20, 10-25, 14-25
      Won: 25-27, 25-22, 25-22, 25-15
      Tuesday, Sept. 29 Macomb Community College*Won: 25-19, 25-22, 25-27, 25-17
      Tuesday, Oct. 13Mott Community College*Lost: 23-25, 25-23, 25-21, 21-25, 4-15
      Sunday, Oct. 18

      Muskegon CC Tournament

      vs. Lansing Community College
      vs. Muskegon Community College

       

      Won: 22-25, 25-15, 25-20, 25-19
      Won: 25-21, 25-23, 27-29, 19-25, 17-15

      Tuesday, Oct. 20vs. Schoolcraft College*Won: 25-17, 25-19, 17-25, 25-23
      Saturday, Oct. 24

      Owens Community College - Quad Match

      vs. Cuyahoga Community College
      vs. Owens Community College

      Won: 25-13, 25-11, 25-15
      Won: 25-21, 25-27, 20-25, 26-24, 15-10
      Tuesday, Oct. 27Oakland Community College*Won: 25-15, 25-12, 25-23
      Thursday, Oct. 29vs. Macomb Community College*Won: 25-16, 25-22, 25-11
      Saturday, Oct. 31Alpena Community College* (two matches)Won: 25-9, 25-13, 25-16
      Won: 25-14, 25-16, 25-23
      Nov. 6 to 8

      MCCAA/NJCAA District E Tournament

      Saturday
      vs. Grand Rapids Community College
      vs. Lansing Community College

      Sunday
      vs. Muskegon Community College
      vs. Muskegon Community College




      Won: 26-24, 25-19, 25-22
      Won: 25-13, 25-19, 26-24

      Lost: 25-16, 23-25, 21-25, 25-18, 11-15
      Lost: 25-23, 25-21, 18-25, 23-25, 5-15
      Nov. 19 to 21NJCAA National Tournament TBA
    • Meet the team




    •  NO.NAMEPOSHTYRHOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL

       Tori Wangelin

      See player profile

      1Tori WangelinMB/OH6'SODeckerville/DeckervilleHigh School

        Miranda Shafer

      See player profile

      3Miranda ShaferS5'5"FRNorton Shores/Western Michigan
      Christian High School

       Kendall Stoll

      See player profile

      4Kendall Stoll OH6'2"SOChesterfield Township/Anchor Bay High School

      Caitlyn Carlson

      See player profile  

      8Caitlyn CarlsonDS5'4"FRMarquette/Armada High School

      Alicia Seely

      See player profile  

      10Alicia Seeley MB/OH5'10"FRMount Pleasant/Alma High School

      Briann Alspaugh

       See player profile 

      11Briann AlspaughOH/MH  6'SOSt. Louis/St. Louis High School

      Hannah Gordan   
      See player profile 

      12Hannah Gordon DS5'8"SONorth Branch/North Branch High School

        Jordan Johnson

      See player profile

      14Jordan JohnsonMB5'11"SOSt. Clair/St. Clair  High School
      Sarah Phillips

      See player profile 

      15Sarah PhillipsS/OH5'9"SOLapeer/Lapeer East  High School
       

       

      Kaitlyn Gilchrist
       

      See player profile

       
      20Kaitlyn GilchristOH/S5'8"SOMacomb/Lutheran High North
      High School
       

      HEAD COACH: Kristen Michaelis
      ASSISTANT COACHES: Ray Cornwell, Jr., Paul Levandowski
      STATISTICIAN/VIDEOGRAPHER: Harold Tramski

      DIRECTOR OF ATHLETICS: Dale R. Vos
      ATHLETIC TRAINERS: John Brady and Kim Hartman

    • Learn about playing
    • If you are interested in playing volleyball at SC4, contact Dale Vos at (810) 989-5671 by Aug. 1 or fill out this online form.