Quicklinks Apply Now


  • 2015-16 Season


    VB poster 2015-16

    Click here to download the official 2015-16 team poster.


    • In the news
    • Stoll wins Player of the Year award; five Skippers receive postseason honors

      Members of the SC4 volleyball team received numerous honors for their performances on the court this season.Kendall Stoll

      The biggest postseason award went to sophomore Kendall Stoll, an Anchor Bay graduate. The 6-foot-3 outside hitter was selected the Player of the Year for the MCCAA Eastern Conference.

      “I was so happy when coach (Kristen Michaelis) told me I had won the award,” Stoll said. “It is a great honor.

      “My teammates and coaches are the reason I won it. The coaches pushed me and made me work hard. My teammates made me look good out there. They deserve a lot of the credit.” 

      Stoll led the Skippers to a share of the Eastern Conference title, a 34-6 won-loss record and a spot in the NJCAA District E Tournament finals.

      In addition to the Player of the Year award, Stoll landed a spot on the NJCAA District E All-Tournament Team. She was a First Team All-Region XII Team, All-MCCAA and All-Eastern Conference selection.

      “It was a disappointing loss on Sunday to Muskegon,” Stoll said. “I thought we played well and gave it our all, but they just didn’t make many mistakes. When they needed a big play they made it.

      “I’m so proud of our team and how far we went this season.”

      Sophomore Briann Alspaugh joined Stoll on the District E All-Tournament Team. The outside/middle hitter was All-Region, All-MCCAA and All-Eastern Conference.

      Miranda Shafer, a freshman setter, earned a spot on the Eastern Conference All-Freshmen Team. She also was All-Region, All-MCCAA and All-Eastern Conference.

      Sophomore Hannah Gordon, a libero from Lapeer, was a Second Team All-Eastern Conference selection.

      Michaelis, a Marysville grad and first-year Skipper coach, was named the Coach of the Year in the Eastern Conference.


    • See the game schedule
    • Bold print indicates home games, which are played in the SC4 gym on the Port Huron campus.

      See the latest SC4 scores and standings

      scores and standings

      Support the volleyball team by becoming a member of the Skippers Spikers Club

      Skippers Spikers Club

      Saturday, Aug. 15

      Owens Community College (scrimmage)

      Wednesday, Aug. 19Lawrence Technological University (scrimmage)6 p.m.
      Friday, Aug. 21

      Oakland Community College - Raider Classic

      1 p.m. vs. Lansing Community College
      4 p.m. vs. Lake Michigan College

      Won: 25-18, 25-21, 25-11
      Won: 31-29, 25-15, 25-6

      Saturday, Aug. 22

      Oakland Community College  - Raider Classic

      10 a.m. vs. Ancilla College
      3 p.m. vs. Kalamazoo Valley CC

      Won: 25-12, 25-15, 25-20
      Won: 27-29, 25-17, 25-19, 25-21
      Tuesday, Aug. 25

      Monroe Community College - Can-Am Exhibition Tournament

      5 p.m. vs. Fanshawe  College
      8:30 p.m. vs. Niagara College

      Won: 26-24, 25-10, 25-11
      Won: 25-24, 25-19, 25-21

      Wednesday, Aug. 26

      Monroe Community College - Can-Am Exhibition Tournament

      5 p.m. vs. Fanshawe College
      7:30 p.m. vs. Niagara College

      Won: 25-12, 25-13, 25-23
      Won: 25-21, 25-13, 22-25, 25-17

      Friday, Aug. 28

      Owens Community College - Express Classic

      12:45 p.m. vs. Waubonsee Community College
      4:15 p.m. vs. Moraine Valley Community College

      Won: 25-18, 25-14, 26-24
      Won: 25-15, 25-18, 23-25, 25-17

      Saturday, Aug. 29

      Owens Community College - Express Classic
      10 a.m. vs. South Suburban College
      5 p.m. vs. Edison State Community College

      Won: 25-12, 25-12, 25-12
      Won: 25-10, 25-22, 25-23

      Sunday, Aug. 30

      Owens Community College - Express Classic

      10 a.m. vs. Mercyhurst North East
      1:30 p.m. vs. Cincinnati State Technical and Community College

      Won: 25-10, 25-16, 25-13
      Won: 25-21, 26-28, 25-12, 25-21

      Tuesday, Sept. 8vs. Mott Community College*Won: 25-17, 25-9, 25-7
      Friday, Sept. 11

      @ Lakeland Community College
      vs. Lorain County Community College
      vs. Cuyahoga Community College

      Lost: 27-25, 15-25, 25-19, 19-25, 13-15
      Won: 25-16, 25-11, 25-6

      Saturday, Sept. 12

      @ Lakeland Community College
      vs. Lakeland Community College
      vs. Sinclair Community College

      Won: 25-23, 26-24, 25-15
      Won: 25-15, 25-18, 22-25, 25-20

      Tuesday, Sept. 15Schoolcraft College*Won: 25-27, 20-25, 17-25
      Tuesday, Sept. 22vs. Oakland Community College*Won: 23-25, 27-25, 19-25, 28-26, 15-11
      Saturday, Sept. 26

      Grand Rapids Community College - Raider Challenge

      vs. Lansing Community College
      vs. Kellogg Community College

      Lost: 23-25, 25-23, 23-25, 21-25
      Won: 25-12, 25-17, 25-12
      Sunday, Sept. 27

      Grand Rapids Community College - Raider Challenge

      vs. Owens Community College
      vs. Kalamazoo Valley Community College

      Lost: 17-25, 25-20, 10-25, 14-25
      Won: 25-27, 25-22, 25-22, 25-15
      Tuesday, Sept. 29 Macomb Community College*Won: 25-19, 25-22, 25-27, 25-17
      Tuesday, Oct. 13Mott Community College*Lost: 23-25, 25-23, 25-21, 21-25, 4-15
      Sunday, Oct. 18

      Muskegon CC Tournament

      vs. Lansing Community College
      vs. Muskegon Community College


      Won: 22-25, 25-15, 25-20, 25-19
      Won: 25-21, 25-23, 27-29, 19-25, 17-15

      Tuesday, Oct. 20vs. Schoolcraft College*Won: 25-17, 25-19, 17-25, 25-23
      Saturday, Oct. 24

      Owens Community College - Quad Match

      vs. Cuyahoga Community College
      vs. Owens Community College

      Won: 25-13, 25-11, 25-15
      Won: 25-21, 25-27, 20-25, 26-24, 15-10
      Tuesday, Oct. 27Oakland Community College*Won: 25-15, 25-12, 25-23
      Thursday, Oct. 29vs. Macomb Community College*Won: 25-16, 25-22, 25-11
      Saturday, Oct. 31Alpena Community College* (two matches)Won: 25-9, 25-13, 25-16
      Won: 25-14, 25-16, 25-23
      Nov. 6 to 8

      MCCAA/NJCAA District E Tournament

      vs. Grand Rapids Community College
      vs. Lansing Community College

      vs. Muskegon Community College
      vs. Muskegon Community College

      Won: 26-24, 25-19, 25-22
      Won: 25-13, 25-19, 26-24

      Lost: 25-16, 23-25, 21-25, 25-18, 11-15
      Lost: 25-23, 25-21, 18-25, 23-25, 5-15
      Nov. 19 to 21NJCAA National Tournament TBA
    • Meet the team


       Tori Wangelin

      See player profile

      1Tori WangelinMB/OH6'SODeckerville/DeckervilleHigh School

        Miranda Shafer

      See player profile

      3Miranda ShaferS5'5"FRNorton Shores/Western Michigan
      Christian High School

       Kendall Stoll

      See player profile

      4Kendall Stoll OH6'2"SOChesterfield Township/Anchor Bay High School

      Caitlyn Carlson

      See player profile  

      8Caitlyn CarlsonDS5'4"FRMarquette/Armada High School

      Alicia Seely

      See player profile  

      10Alicia Seeley MB/OH5'10"FRMount Pleasant/Alma High School

      Briann Alspaugh

       See player profile 

      11Briann AlspaughOH/MH  6'SOSt. Louis/St. Louis High School

      Hannah Gordan   
      See player profile 

      12Hannah Gordon DS5'8"SONorth Branch/North Branch High School

        Jordan Johnson

      See player profile

      14Jordan JohnsonMB5'11"SOSt. Clair/St. Clair  High School
      Sarah Phillips

      See player profile 

      15Sarah PhillipsS/OH5'9"SOLapeer/Lapeer East  High School


      Kaitlyn Gilchrist

      See player profile

      20Kaitlyn GilchristOH/S5'8"SOMacomb/Lutheran High North
      High School

      HEAD COACH: Kristen Michaelis
      ASSISTANT COACHES: Ray Cornwell, Jr., Paul Levandowski

      COLLEGE PRESIDENT: Dr. Kevin A. Pollock
      ATHLETIC TRAINERS: John Brady and Kim Hartman

    • Learn about playing
    • If you are interested in playing volleyball at SC4, contact Dale Vos at (810) 989-5671 by Aug. 1 or fill out this online form.