Quicklinks Apply Now

News

  • SC4 basketball players receive honors

    Tuesday, April 29, 2014

    Members of the St. Clair County Community College men's and women's basketball teams were honored for the 2013-14 season Monday, April 28, at an awards ceremony on the Port Huron campus.

    The women's team finished its season in March with 30 wins and four losses. The team won the Michigan Community College Athletic Association Eastern Conference championship, MCCAA state championship and National Junior College Athletic Association District H championship and finished fourth in the NJCAA National Tournament in Overland Park, Kan.

    The men's team finished its 2013-14 season in March with 18 wins and 12 losses.

    Michael Groulx is head women's coach. Dale Vos is head men's coach.

    Below are the students and awards earned.

     

    MEN'S BASKETBALL

    • Matthew Van Dyk of Port Huron: 
      • NJCAA All-Region 12
      • MCCAA First Team All-Conference
      • MCCAA Defensive Team All-Conference
      • MCCAA Eastern Conference Freshman of the Year
      • MCCAA All-Freshmen Team Eastern Conference
      • All MCCAA Team
      • Co-Most Valuable Player (SC4 award)
      • Mr. Skipper Basketball (SC4 award)
      • Best Defender (SC4 award)

    • Marques Pool of Port Huron:
      • NJCAA All-Region 12
      • MCCAA First Team All-Conference
      • All MCCAA Team
      • Co-Most Valuable Player (SC4 award)

    • Joemar Black of Port Huron:
      • MCCAA Honorable Mention All-Conference

    • Antwan Willis of Port Huron:
      • Chairman of the Boards (SC4 award)

    • Other players honored for being members of the men's team:
      • Everette Boone of Port Huron
      • Freddy Cook of Port Huron
      • Jacob Kiesby of Port Huron
      • Jeremy Landers of Port Huron
      • Ha'Keem Rhodes of Port Huron
      • Matt Russell of Marysville
      • Brendalle Smith of Port Huron
      • De'Andre Vail of Port Huron
      • Justin Weaver of Wales Township
      • Ryan Weaver of Wales Township
      • Terrell Wright of Port Huron

      WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

    • Sheyna Deans of Port Huron:
      • National Tournament All-Tournament Team
      • All-Region, All-MCCAA, First Team All-Conference
      • MCCAA Co-Defensive Player of the Year
      • MCCAA All-Defensive Team
      • Region 12 District H All-Tournament Team
      • Defensive Player of the Year (SC4 award)

    • Ta'Kira Height of Port Huron:
      • National Tournament All-Tournament Team
      • MCCAA Freshman of the Year
      • MCCAA Second Team All-Conference
      • MCCAA All-Freshmen Team
      • Region 12 District H Tournament MVP

    • Lariah Stevens of Flint:
      • MCCAA Honorable Mention All-Conference
      • Region 12 District H All-Tournament Team

    • Andranay Beverly of Port Huron:
      • NJCAA All-Region 12
      • MCCAA Second Team All-Conference
      • Most Valuable Player (SC4 award)

    • Whitley Currie of Fort Gratiot
      • MCCAA Honorable Mention All-Conference
      • MCCAA All-Defensive Team

    • Rachel Kehoe of St. Clair:
      • MCCAA Honorable Mention All-Conference
      • Most Improved Player (SC4 award)

    • Haley Rutledge of St. Clair
      • Skipper Award (SC4 award)

    • Other players honored for being members of the women's team:
      • Sky Alexander of Port Huron
      • Emily Gerrow of Marysville
      • Destiny Spinner of Port Huron

    • Head Coach Michael Groulx of Fort Gratiot:
      • NJCAA District H Coach of the Year
      • MCCAA Coach of the Year