Quicklinks Apply Now

Women's Basketball

  • 2015-16 Season

     Womens BB poster 2015-16

    Click here to download the official 2015-16 team poster.

     

    • In the news
    • Skippers win wild one at Macomb CC 111-102 in double overtime


      Sophomore guards Madison Valko and Leah Humes put up some impressive offensive numbers against Macomb Community College Wednesday, Feb. 3 on the road, but it was the defense and a last-second shot by Lauren Lewis that sparked the Skippers.
       
      Lewis, a Port Huron Northern graduate, hit a shot at the buzzer to tie game at 83 at the end of regulation time. The Skippers prevailed 11-102 in double overtime.
       
      Coach Akilah Edmondson said she has been playing Lewis, a sophomore forward, late in games for her defense.
       
      The Skippers settled a score with the Monarchs, who won the first MCCAA Eastern Conference meeting 65-52 Jan. 6 at SC4. They ended a three-game losing streak against Macomb.
       
      SC4 improved to 6-3 in the conference and 14-7 overall. Macomb slips to 7-3 and 14-7.
       
      Valko, a Marysville grad, paced the Skippers with a career-high 41 points. She connected on eight 3-pointers, was 7-for-7 from the free-throw line and grabbed nine rebounds.
       
      Humes followed up Valko’s performance with 34 points, nine rebounds and six assists, while sophomore center Kendall Stoll, an Anchor Bay grad, added 11 points, 15 rebounds and two assists.
       
      The Skippers return to league play 1 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 6 against Alpena CC at home.   


    • See the game schedule
    • Bold print indicates home games, which are played in the SC4 gym on the Port Huron campus.

      See the latest SC4 scores and standings

      scores and standings

      Support the basketball team by becoming a member of the Skippers Women's Hoop Group

      Skippers Women's HoopGroup

      DATETIMEOPPONENTRESULT
      Friday, Oct. 23TBA@ Rochester College JV (scrimmage) 
      Sunday, Oct. 254 p.m.@ Davenport University (scrimmage) 
      Tuesday, Nov. 10 6 p.m.  @ Fanshawe CollegeLost: 77-74
      Friday, Nov. 135:30 p.m.  Sinclair Community CollegeWon: 68-50
      Wednesday, Nov. 188 p.m.vs. Rochester College JV @ Oakland Community College (Auburn Hills)Won: 77-56
      Friday, Nov. 20 5 p.m.East/West Classic vs. Muskegon Community CollegeLost: 83-78 (OT)
      Saturday, Nov. 21   1 p.m.East/West Classic vs. Kalamazoo Valley Community CollegeLost: 74-55
      Monday, Nov. 235:30 p.m.Wayne State University JVWon: 68-63
      Tuesday, Dec. 15:30 p.m.Northwood University JVWon: 82-39
      Saturday, Dec. 51 p.m.@ Lakeland Community CollegeWon: 62-48
      Wednesday, Dec. 95:30 p.m.Rochester College JVWon: 72-61
      Saturday, Dec. 12 1 p.m.Lake Michigan Community CollegeLost: 76-72
      Saturday, Dec. 19 7:30 p.m.@ Kellogg Community CollegeWon: 78-73
      Monday, Dec. 21  1 p.m.@ Oakton Community College (Ill.)Won: 66-30
      Wednesday, Jan. 65:30 p.m.Macomb Community College*Lost: 65-52
      Saturday, Jan. 95:30 p.m.@ Alpena Community College*Won: 66-55
      Wednesday, Jan. 135:30 p.m.Wayne County Community College District*Won: 95-43
      Saturday, Jan. 16    1 p.m.@ Oakland Community College*Won: 85-71
      Wednesday, Jan. 205:30 p.m.Henry Ford College*Won: 88-59
      Saturday, Jan. 231 p.m.@ Mott Community CollegeWon: 89-69
      Monday, Jan. 255:30 p.m.Schoolcraft College*Lost: 76-56
      Wednesday, Jan. 275:30 p.m.Delta College*Lost: 66-61
      Wednesday, Feb. 35:30 p.m.@ Macomb Community College*Won: 111-102
      Saturday, Feb. 61 p.m.Alpena Community College*Won: 74-51
      Wednesday, Feb. 105:30 p.m.@ Wayne County Community College District* 
      Saturday, Feb. 131 p.m.Oakland Community College* 
      Wednesday, Feb. 17     5:30 p.m.@ Henry Ford College*    
      Saturday, Feb. 201 p.m.Mott Community College* 
      Monday, Feb. 225:30 p.m.@ Schoolcraft College* 
      Wednesday, Feb. 245:30 p.m.@ Delta College* 
      Saturday, Feb. 27TBAMCCAA Championship** 
      Tuesday, March 17 p.m.District H First-round**  
      Thursday, March 31 p.m.District H Semi-finals** 
      Saturday, March 51 p.m.District H Championship** 
      March 15 to 19TBANJCAA DII National Tournament** 

      * denotes Eastern Conference game

    • Meet the team


    •  0McCoy

      No. 0 - Tamira McCoy-Motton

      Forward/Center

      See player profile

       3Nelson

      No. 3 - Keegan Nelson

      Guard

      See player profile

       4Humes

      No. 4 - Leah Humes

      Guard

      See player profile

      5Bracey

      No. 5 - Da'Neesha Bracey

      Guard

      See player profile

       10Valko

      No. 10 - Madison Valko

      Guard

      See player profile

       14Carlson

      No. 14 - Caitlyn Carlson

      Guard

      See player profile

      20Johnson

      No. 20 - Jordan Johnson

      Center

      See player profile

       21Boyl

      No. 21 - Jenna Boyl

      Guard

      See player profile

       22Lewis

      No. 22 - Lauren Lewis

      Forward/Center

      See player profile

       24Thueme

      No. 24 - Carlie Thueme

      Forward/Center

      See player profile

      30Stoll

      No. 30 - Kendall Stoll

      Forward/Center

      See player profile  

      44Alspaugh

      No. 44 - Briann Alspaugh

      Center

      See player profile

       
      Head Coach:Akilah Edmondson
      Assistant Coaches:Lucretia Bowerman and Chrishonda Miles
      Student Manager:Tykise Parker
      Statistician:Harold Tramski
      Director of Athletics:Dale R. Vos
      College President:Dr. Kevin A. Pollock
      Athletic Secretary:Sheryl Kramer
      Mascot:Skippers
      Colors:Navy blue and gold

    • Learn about playing
    • If you are interested in playing basketball at SC4, contact Coach Akilah Edmondson at (810) 984-3881, Ext. 5045 by Sept. 1 or fill out this online form.