Volleyball

  • 2016-17 Season

     

     Poster image

    Click here to download the official 2016-17 team poster.

    • In the news
    • Skippers' season ends with 1-2 record at districts


      The 2016 volleyball season came to an end for the SC4 Skippers Saturday, Nov. 5, with a setback in the NJCAA District E Tournament.

      The Skippers went 1-2 in the eight-team double-elimination event, which was hosted by Muskegon CC. They finished the season at 16-13.

      Coach Ray Cornwell’s young squad, which consisted of 13 freshmen, fell 25-19, 25-14, 26-24 Friday, Nov. 4, to Muskegon. The Skippers bounced back with a 25-10, 25-22, 25-20 victory over Lansing CC Saturday, Nov. 5, but were eliminated by Ancilla College 25-20, 21-25, 22-25, 25-18, 15-13.

      Grand Rapids, the MCCAA Western Conference regular-season champion, defeated defending champion Muskegon in the finals to earn a trip to the nationals.

      SC4, which took third in the Eastern Conference at 9-3, was led by freshman Erica LaBaere, who had 28 kills in the three matches. Sophomore setter Miranda Shafer compiled 72 assists, while freshman Jodi Kilpela sparked the defense with 44 digs.

      Freshman Muranda Dore finished with seven digs in the win over Lansing, while freshmen Madison Seegraves and Erica VanderHaar each had seven kills. Freshman Larissa Crook led the Skippers in assists against Ancilla with 21 and Caitlyn Carlson had 16 digs.

      Carlson and Shafer were the sophomores on the squad. The other first-year players were Mackenzie Bryant, Tatiana Williams, Brittany Goodwin, Brooke Mahn, Brooke Gazdick and Hannah Conley.

    • See the game schedule
    • Bold print indicates home games, which are played in the SC4 Fieldhouse on the Port Huron campus.
      Note: September games will be played in the current gym.


      See the latest SC4 scores and standings

      scores and standings

      Support the volleyball team by becoming a member of the Skippers Spikers Club

      Skippers Spikers Club

      DateOpponentTime/results
      Saturday, Aug. 13@ Owens Community College (scrimmage)TBA
      Wednesday, Aug. 17@ Lawrence Tech University (scrimmage)6 p.m.
      Saturday, Aug. 20@ Madonna University (scrimmage)10 a.m.
      Saturday, Aug. 27, and Sunday, Aug. 28@ Battle for the Dells
      vs. Iowa Central CC
      vs. South Suburban CC
      vs. Kirkwood CC
      vs. Sauk Valley CC 
      Lost: 25-18, 25-23, 21-25, 25-21
      Won: 25-23, 25-16, 25-19
      Lost: 25-10, 25-17, 25-17
      Lost: 25-21, 25-21, 24-26, 25-19 
      Friday, Sept. 2, and Saturday, Sept. 3@ Owens Express Classic
      vs. Kellogg CC
      vs. Kankakee CC
      vs. Sinclair CC
      vs. Columbus State CC 
      Won: 25-18, 25-23, 25-17
      Won: 25-12, 23-25, 25-20, 19-25, 18-16
      Lost: 25-20, 25-27, 25-15
      Won: 25-21, 25-15, 25-20 
      Tuesday, Sept. 13@ Oakland Community College*Lost: 23-25, 25-21, 25-15, 25-22
      Thursday, Sept. 15
      vs. Concordia University JV
      Won: 25-13, 25-19, 25-10
      Tuesday, Sept. 20
      vs. Schoolcraft College*
      Lost: 18-25, 24-26, 22-25
      Tuesday, Sept. 27
      vs. Macomb Community College*Won: 20-25, 25-23, 25-20, 22-25, 15-7
      Saturday, Oct. 1, and Sunday, Oct. 2

      @ Grand Rapids Raider Challenge

      vs. Owens CC
      vs. Cincinnati State Technical CC
      vs. Grand Rapids CC
      vs. Muskegon CC 

       

       

      Lost: 25-12, 25-14, 25-12
      Won: 25-20, 25-17, 25-15
      Lost: 19-25, 25-16, 25-12, 26-28, 10-15
      Lost: 25-16, 25-18, 21-25, 25-16 

      Tuesday, Oct. 4
      vs. Henry Ford College*
      Won: 25-13, 25-16, 25-9
      Thursday, Oct. 6
      vs. Oakland Community College*
      Won: 22-25, 25-23, 20-25, 25-23, 15-12
      Tuesday, Oct. 11@ Schoolcraft College*Lost: 22-25, 25-20, 25-12, 25-8
      Saturday, Oct. 15@ Owens Community CollegeLost: 24-26, 25-22, 25-19, 25-18
      Tuesday, Oct. 18
      vs. Mott Community College*
      Won: 25-23, 25-22, 20-25, 19-25, 15-11
      Thursday, Oct. 20@ Macomb Community CollegeWon: 25-12, 25-21, 25-9
      Sunday, Oct. 23@ Mott Community CollegeWon: 22-25, 25-18, 25-22, 15-25, 15-11
      Tuesday, Oct. 25@  Henry Ford College*Won: 25-20, 25-16, 25-23
      Friday, Oct. 28
      vs. Alpena Community College* (two matches)
      Won: 25-16, 21-25, 25-11, 25-16
       Won: 25-16, 25-16, 25-15
      Nov. 4 to 6MCCAA/NJCAA District E Tournament **
      Nov. 4 vs. Muskegon CC
      Nov. 5 vs. Lansing CC
      Nov. 5 vs. Ancilla College 


      Lost: 25-19, 25-14, 26-24
      Won: 25-10, 25-22, 25-20
      Lost: 25-20, 21-25, 22-25, 25-18, 15-13 
      Nov. 17 to 19NJCAA National Tournament TBA
    • Meet the team




    •  NO.NAMEPOSHTYRHOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL

      Bryant, Mackenzie

      See player profile

      1Mackenzie BryantOH5'8"FRWarren/Warren Cousino High School

      Shafer, Miranda

      See player profile

      3Miranda ShaferS5'5"SONorton Shores/Western Michigan
      Christian High School

      Carlson, Caitlyn

      See player profile

      4Caitlyn CarlsonDS/Libero5'4"SOMarquette/Armada High School

       Williams, Tatiana

      See player profile  

      7Tatiana WilliamsOH/RS5'7"FRWarren/Warren Mott High School

      Goodwin, Brittany

      See player profile  

      8Brittany GoodwinS/RS5'8"FRMarysville/Port Huron High School
       Kilpela, Jodi

       See player profile 

      9Jodi KilpelaDS  5'6"FRHowell/Howell High School

       Haight, Rebecca 
      See player profile 

      10Rebecca HaightRS5'7"FRAuburn Hills/Auburn  Hills Oakland Christian High School

      Mahn, Brooke 

      See player profile

      11Brooke MahnMH5'10"FRMarysville/St. Clair  High School
      Crook, Larissa 

       See player profile 

      12Larissa CrookS5'7"FRSaginaw/Swan Valley High School
       VanderHaar, Erica

      See player profile

       
      14Erica VanderHaarOH5'8"FRSaginaw/Saginaw Nouvel Catholic Central High School
       Gazdick, Brooke

      See player profile  

      15Brooke GazdickOH/RS5'8"FRIra Township/Anchor Bay High School
      Conley, Hannah 

      See player profile  

      17Hannah ConleyMH6'3"FRSaginaw/Hemlock High School
       
       LaBaere, Erica

      See player profile  

      18Erica LaBaereMH5'11"FRWashington Township/Romeo High School
       Dore, Muranda  

      See player profile  

      19Muranda DoreDS/Libero5'2"FRPort Huron/Port Huron High School
       Seegraves, Madison

       See player profile  

      20Madison SeegravesOH5'11"FRBay City/Garber High School
       Cornwell, Ray VB

       Ray Cornwell
      Head Coach
      Profile
       

       

       

       

       


      Paul Levandowski
      Assistant Coach
      Profile   

       O'Barsky, Dan

      Dan O'Barsky
      Assistant Coach
      Profile 

       
       

      HEAD COACH:Ray Cornwell, Jr.
      ASSISTANT COACHES:Paul Levandowski, Dan O'Barsky
      STATISTICIAN/VIDEOGRAPHER: Harold Tramski

      DIRECTOR OF ATHLETICS: Dale R. Vos
      ATHLETIC TRAINERS: John Brady and Kim Hartman

    • Learn about playing
    • If you are interested in playing volleyball at SC4, contact Dale Vos at (810) 989-5671 by Aug. 1 or fill out this online form.