Volleyball

 2018 Volleyball team on a boat

2018 Skippers Volleyball Team: Jessica Bohm, Emily Stewart, Ashley Wypych, Kaseka Mulomede, Patty Pratt and Rachel Keller. Second row: Jules Amey, Alexia Mason, Morgan Fitch, Hailey Butler and Brenna Johnson.

 

 No.  Name  Position  Height  Year  High School
1 Hailey Butler DS 5-4 FR Croswell-Lexington
3 Kaseka Mulomede MH/RS 6-1 SO Davison
4 Brenna Johnson OH/DS 5-10 FR St. Clair
7 Morgan Fitch Setter 5-8 SO Linden
8 Rachel Keller OH 5-10 FR Armada
9 Alexia Mason Setter 5-6 SO Brown City
10 Patty Pratt MH 6-0 FR Yale
11 Jules Amey DS 5-4 FR Port Huron
12 Emily Stewart MH 6-0 FR Dakota
14 Jessica Bohm OH/MH 5-11 FR St. Clair
17 Ashley Wypych RS 6-3 SO Port Huron

 

HEAD COACH: Ray Cornwell Jr.
ASSISTANT COACHES: Paul Levandowski, Dan O'Barsky, Alex Shell
STATISTICIAN/VIDEOGRAPHER: Harold Tramski
COLLEGE PRESIDENT: Dr. Deborah Snyder
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR: Dale Vos

Hailey Butler

 

#1 HAILEY BUTLER

AGE: 18
HIGH SCHOOL: Croswell-Lexington
YEAR: Freshman
HEIGHT: 5’4”
POSITION(S): Defensive specialist
HONORS: Blue Water Area Conference  All-Academic Team 2016 and 2017; Team Academic All-State 2016 and 2017; four-year varsity award winner; played in the 2018 Blue Water Area Senior All-Star volleyball game

Kaseka Mulomede

 

#3 KASEKA MULOMEDE

AGE: 19
HIGH SCHOOL: Davison
YEAR: Sophomore
HEIGHT: 6’1”
POSITION(S): Middle hitter and right side hitter
HONORS: First Team All-Saginaw Valley Conference 2016; First Team All-Academic; four-year varsity starter; Second Team All-MCCAA Eastern Conference 2017; MCCAA All-Freshmen Team

Brenna Johnson

 

#4 BRENNA JOHNSON

 

AGE: 17
HIGH SCHOOL: St. Clair
YEAR: Freshman
HEIGHT: 5’10”
POSITION(S): Outside hitter and defensive specialist
HONORS: First Team All-Macomb Area Conference 2017; Blue Water Area’s Top 25 list; First Team All-Area; played in the 2018 Blue Water Area Senior All-Star volleyball game and golf invitational

Morgan Fitch

 

#7 MORGAN FITCH

AGE: 19
HIGH SCHOOL: Linden
YEAR: Sophomore
HEIGHT: 5’8”
POSITION(S): Setter
HONORS: Second Team All-Conference 2016; State Bank Athlete-of-the-Week; Scholar-Athlete Award; Academic All-MCCAA 2017; Academic All-Conference 2017

Rachel Keller

 


#8 RACHEL KELLER

AGE: 18
HIGH SCHOOL: Armada
YEAR; Freshman
HEIGHT: 5’10”
POSITION(S): Outside hitter
HONORS: Honorable Mention All-Blue Water Area Conference 2017; played in the 2018 Blue Water Area Senior All-Star volleyball game

Alexia Mason

 

#9 ALEXIA MASON

AGE: 20
HIGH SCHOOL: Brown City
YEAR: Sophomore
HEIGHT: 5’6”
POSITION(S): Setter
HONORS: First Team All State 2016; First Team All-Greater Thumb Conference East Division 2016; First Team All-Sanilac County 2016; First Team All-Blue Water Area 2016; Times Herald Player of the Year 2016; led the Green Devils to a runner-up finish in the MHSAA Class C state tournament 2016; transfer from Alma College    

Patty Pratt

 

#10 PATTY PRATT

AGE: 17
HIGH SCHOOL: Yale
YEAR: Freshman
HEIGHT: 6’0”
POSITION(S): Middle hitter
HONORS: National Honor Society; Class President; Times Herald Top 25 list; Coach’s Award; Blue Water Area Conference All-Academic Team; played in the 2018 Blue Water Area Senior All-Star volleyball game

Jules Amey

 

#11 JULES AMEY

AGE: 17
HIGH SCHOOL: Port Huron High
YEAR: Freshman
HEIGHT: 5’4”
POSITION(S): Defensive specialist
HONORS: School record for most digs in a season; team most valuable player in 2017; voted best defensive player; First Team All-Macomb Area Conference Blue Division; team captain in 2016 and 2017; 3.5 GPA average or higher throughout high school; National Honor Society; student council officer; played in the 2018 Blue Water Area Senior All-Star volleyball game

Emily Stewart

 

#12 EMILY STEWART

AGE: 18
HIGH SCHOOL: Dakota
YEAR: Freshman
HEIGHT:  6’0”
POSITION(S): Middle hitter
HONORS: First Team All-Macomb Area Conference Red Division 2017; Second Team All-Macomb County

Jessica Bohm

 

#14 JESSICA BOHM

AGE: 18
HIGH SCHOOL: St. Clair
YEAR: Freshman
HEIGHT: 5’11”
POSITION(S): Middle and outside hitter
HONORS: First Team All-Macomb Area Conference in volleyball and basketball; played in the 2018 Blue Water Area Senior All-Star basketball game; also excelled in softball

Ashley Wypych

 

 

#17 ASHLEY WYPYCH

AGE: 18
HIGH SCHOOL: Port Huron
YEAR: Sophomore
HEIGHT: 6’3”
POSITION(S): Right side hitter
HONORS: National Honor Society; All-MAC Academic Team two years; played in the 2017 Blue Water Area Senior All-Star volleyball game

 

Skipper Coaching Staff

Head Coach Ray Cornwell

 

COACH RAY CORNWELL, JR.

HOMETOWN: Port Huron, MI
RESIDENCE: Port Huron, MI
EDUCATION: 1972 Port Huron High graduate
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Served as an assistant coach on the SC4 volleyball national championship squads in 2000 and 2004; third place finish in 2003 with the Skippers; led Marysville Goodyear men’s recreation volleyball team to the Class B national championship as a player; was inducted into the Port Huron Sports Hall of Fame in October, 2014
FAMILY: Wife, Kathy; two daughters, Danielle and Kelly; five grandchildren

Assistant Coach Paul Levandowski

ASSISTANT COACH PAUL LEVANDOWSKI

HOMETOWN: Center Line, MI
RESIDENCE: Marysville, MI
EDUCATION: Marysville High School graduate; Ferris State University graduate
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Spent 10 years at Marysville High School as an assistant volleyball coach and served as the head coach for the 2009-2011 seasons; beginning seventh season as an assistant coach with the Skippers
FAMILY: Wife, Kathy; six children

Assistant Coach Dan O'Barsky

ASSISTANT COACH DAN O’BARSKY

HOMETOWN: Albion, PA
RESIDENCE: Fort Gratiot, MI
EDUCATION: Northwestern High School (Albion, PA) graduate; attended Port Huron Junior College one year
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Beginning his fourth year as an assistant coach with the Skippers; spent many years working the SC4 volleyball camps; former assistant volleyball coach at Marysville High School; during that time the Vikings won three Class B state titles and had a runner-up finish; coached three years with the Blue Water AAU volleyball travel team; MHSAA volleyball official for more than 35 years; led Marysville Goodyear men’s recreation volleyball team to the Class B national championship as a player; was inducted into the Port Huron Sports Hall of Fame in October, 2013
FAMILY: Wife, Vicki; children: Jade and Mazy as well as five grown children; 10 grandchildren and two great grandchildren

Assistant Coach Alex Shell

ASSISTANT COACH ALEX SHELL

HOMETOWN: Fort Gratiot, MI
RESIDENCE: Fort Gratiot, MI
EDUCATION: Port Huron Northern High School graduate; Associates Degree from SC4
ACCOMPLISHMENTS: Played volleyball for two years at SC4; Second Team All-MCCAA Eastern Conference 2013-14; Eastern Conference All-Freshmen Team 2013-14; First Team All-MCCAA Eastern Conference 2014-15; team captain 2014-15; team most valuable player 2014-15
FAMILY: Parents, Jim and Kim; brother, Austin; and sisters Mackenzie, Halle and Avery

 

 

Date

Time

Opponent

Result

Aug. 11   Wayne State University (scrimmage)  
Aug. 14 10 a.m. Madonna University (scrimmage)  
Aug. 18   Owens CC (scrimmage)  
Aug. 24   Waubonsee Classic: McHenry County College L:0-3
Aug. 24   Waubonsee Classic: Macomb CC L:0-3
Aug. 25   Waubonsee Classic: Parkland College L:0-3
Aug. 25   Waubonsee Classic: Carl Sandburg L:0-3
Aug. 31   Owens Express Classic: Vincennes University L:0-3
Aug. 31   Owens Express Classic: Catawba Valley CC W:3-1
Sept. 1   Owens Express Classic: Muskegon CC L:0-3
Sept. 1   Owens Express Classic: Owens CC L:0-3
Sept. 7   Lakeland CC: Cuyahoga CC W:3-2
Sept. 7   Lakeland CC: Sinclair W:3-2
Sept. 8   Lakeland CC: Lakeland CC W:3-1
Sept. 8   Lakeland CC: Lorain County CC W:3-2
Sept. 8   Lakeland CC: Sinclair CC L:2-3
Sept. 14 3 p.m.
SC4 Quad Match: Oakland CC
 
Sept. 14 7 p.m. SC4 Quad Match:Kalamazoo Valley CC
 
Sept. 18 7 p.m. Concordia University JV  
Sept 20 7 p.m. Henry Ford College*  
Sept. 22 1 p.m. Alpena CC (two matches)*  
Sept. 25 7 p.m. Mott CC*  
Sept. 27 7 p.m. Schoolcraft College*   
Sept. 29-30 TBA Grand Rapids Raider Challenge  
Oct. 2 7 p.m. Oakland CC*  
Oct. 3 7 p.m. Macomb CC*  
Oct. 5 TBA Vincennes University  
Oct. 6 TBA Vincennes University  
Oct. 9 7 p.m. Henry Ford College*  
Oct. 11 7 p.m. Mott CC*  
Oct. 14 10 a.m. Muskegon Jayhawk Invitational  
Oct. 14 noon Muskegon Jayhawk Invitational  
Oct. 16 7 p.m. Schoolcraft College*  
Oct. 18 7 p.m. Oakland CC*  
Oct. 23 7 p.m. Macomb CC*
 
Oct. 27 TBA MCCAA Championship**  
Nov. 1-3 TBA NJCAA Round 1 National Tournament**  
Nov. 15-17 TBA NJCAA National Tournament Finals**  

 

Bold - Denotes home match played at the SC4 Fieldhouse

* Michigan Community College Athletic Association Eastern Conference match

** Must qualify to participate